Accident Summary Nr: 888875 - Employee loses eye when struck by loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104466826 | 01/24/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Creststar Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Ford New Holland skid steer loader. He was raising and lowering the bucket after his helper lubed the grease fittings. He raised the bucket and leaned his head out the right window to show his helper where another grease fitting was located. Employee #1 inadvertently hit the pedal to lower the bucket arms. The arms came down and struck Employee #1 in the back of the head, pushing his head into the window jam. Employee #1 lost his right eye and had to undergo reconstructive facial surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104466826 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |