Accident Summary Nr: 888867 - Employee dies after being struck by automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119606606 | 10/31/1991 | 4785 | 0 | Maryland Transportation Authority |
Abstract: Employee #1, a police officer, parked his police cruiser approximately 300 feet east of the toll booths on the William Preston Lane Jr. Memorial Bridge. He walked back to the booths, crossed four toll lanes, and then proceeded to walk eastbound and set up fallen traffic cones. When he finished this task he started walking northbound in front of accelerating traffic. He was struck approximately 190 feet east of the toll booths and was carried about 80 feet. Employee #1 died after this incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119606606 | Fatality | Other | Police and detectives, public service |