Accident Summary Nr: 888859 - Employee killed in fall from pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104479407 | 12/05/1990 | 5149 | 0 | Frank A. Serio & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a pallet that had been elevated 12 ft by the forks of a Toyota forklift, serial #5FGC25-12965. When the forklift operator started to lower the pallet, the employee fell to the concrete floor. He died of a fractured skull. The employees were not using stock picking cages in conjunction with safety belts and lanyards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104479407 | Fatality | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |