Accident Summary Nr: 888842 - Employee killed when caught under overturned tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108426388 | 08/30/1990 | 2023 | 0 | Md & Va Virginia Milk Prod., Cooperative Assoc,Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a tractor to cut grass in a dried-up sediment pond. He was driving the tractor horizontally along a slope when it tipped over, pinning him between the ground and the arm rest of the tractor. He died of asphyxia. Employee #1 had received no training in the use and limitations of this type of equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108426388 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |