Accident Summary Nr: 888834 - Employee killed in excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104432430 | 03/08/1990 | 1741 | 0 | Criblock Retaining Walls, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were constructing an interlocking retaining wall at the entrance to a construction site. The retaining wall was being built at the base of a 1/2:1 sloped excavation into a 32 ft high hill. Employee #1 and a coworker were working near the base of the hill when a section of earth slid down and trapped them. While a rescue effort was taking place, a second slide occurred, burying Employee #1 completely and burying two coworkers to their waists. Employee #1 died of asphyxia. All three coworkers were transported to the hospital for observation. The employees had not been properly trained in trenching or excavation safety.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104432430 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |