Accident: 888826 - Employee'S Knee Injured In 68 Ft Fall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
108432386 | 08/22/1989 | 1541 | Babcock & Wilcox Construction Company Inc |
Employee #1, an iron worker for approximately 15 to 20 years, and coworkers were bolting steel on top of a precipitator building under construction. At break time, Employee #1 removed his safety belt and lanyard and laid down on an 18-in.-wide steel beam. He either rolled over or slipped while trying to get up and fell 68 ft to a metal grate floor, sustaining a fractured and dislocated knee. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108432386 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |