Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 888826 - Employee'S Knee Injured In 68 Ft Fall

Accident: 888826 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/22/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10843238608/22/19891541Babcock & Wilcox Construction Company Inc

Employee #1, an iron worker for approximately 15 to 20 years, and coworkers were bolting steel on top of a precipitator building under construction. At break time, Employee #1 removed his safety belt and lanyard and laid down on an 18-in.-wide steel beam. He either rolled over or slipped while trying to get up and fell 68 ft to a metal grate floor, sustaining a fractured and dislocated knee. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: beam, knee, fracture, iron worker, work rules, construction, fall, tie-off, steel connecting, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 108432386 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers