Accident Summary Nr: 888818 - Employee killed when struck by falling conduit

Accident Summary Nr: 888818 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/24/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10842335104/24/198917310M M R/Foley Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had loaded 200 pieces of 10 ft long conduit onto a truck to be moved to a site. He had rigged the conduit with two nylon slings and a nylon rope tag line that would be hoisted by a crane to the second floor. The crane hoisted the load and swung it left toward the building. As the load was being lifted, the crane operator noticed the right sling sliding toward the center of the load. The load then turned vertically and pieces of conduit started to fall. Employee #1 was walking toward a building when the falling conduit impaled his head. He was pronounced dead the following day. The employee had received extensive safety training through NNR/Foley Inc. and various union programs.

Keywords: HEAD, IMPALED, UNSECURED, CONDUIT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108423351 Fatality Other Electricians