Accident Summary Nr: 888800 - Employee's ankle fractured when struck by backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108423252 | 04/04/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Paul'S Utility Company, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a pipelayer, was watching coworkers use a Leibehr 932 power shovel to push a trench box under insulated electric lines. The operator had extended the boom horizontally to maintain clearance below the lines, which obstructed his vision to the right. A signalman positioned in front of the power shovel yelled to the operator to track ahead. They were both watching the clearance of the trench box and the overhead wires. Employee #1 was standing to the right of the boom and also watching the wires. The power shovel had only moved approximately 2 ft forward when the right track struck Employee #1. He sustained a fractured ankle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108423252 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |