Accident Summary Nr: 888800 - Employee's ankle fractured when struck by backhoe

Accident Summary Nr: 888800 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 03/28/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10842325204/04/198916230Paul'S Utility Company, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a pipelayer, was watching coworkers use a Leibehr 932 power shovel to push a trench box under insulated electric lines. The operator had extended the boom horizontally to maintain clearance below the lines, which obstructed his vision to the right. A signalman positioned in front of the power shovel yelled to the operator to track ahead. They were both watching the clearance of the trench box and the overhead wires. Employee #1 was standing to the right of the boom and also watching the wires. The power shovel had only moved approximately 2 ft forward when the right track struck Employee #1. He sustained a fractured ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKHOE, ANKLE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108423252 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters