Accident Summary Nr: 888784 - Employee fractures neck in fall through floor openings

Accident Summary Nr: 888784 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 12/01/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10442359512/02/198817510G L Schmidt Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were on the second floor of a condominium under construction, marking the top of the walls for the placement of ceiling joists. The coworker was walking toward the front of the house. Employee #1 was following when he fell through a 6 ft 1/4 in. by 8 ft 1 in. floor opening. He struck the edge of an identical floor opening on the first floor and continued to fall through that opening, landing on the concrete basement floor. The total fall distance was 18 ft. Employee #1 suffered a fractured neck and was transported to Anne Arundel General Hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, NECK, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104423595 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenter apprentices