Accident Summary Nr: 888776 - One employee burned by cleaning fluid, coworkers exposed

Accident Summary Nr: 888776 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/04/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10438919210/04/198816220Pdi Construction Corporation

Abstract: Employees #2 and #3 had gone into the compressor room of a storage building to replace the fan belt on the compressor. Employee #1 entered the room and fell into the uncovered well pit. In an attempt to gain his balance, he grabbed onto a 16 gallon drum containing 6 1/2 parts cleaner and pulled it over onto himself. Employees #2 through #6 pulled him from the pit. Employee #1 said he felt as though he was burning up; he was carried outside and doused with water. He sustained first- and second-degree burns over 40 percent of his body and was transported to the Baltimore Shock Trauma unit. Employees #2 through #6 were taken to Saint Agnes Hospital for observation and were released without treatment.

Keywords: CAUSTIC, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CHEMICAL BURN, CLEANING FLUID, FALL, SPILL, LOST BALANCE, UNGUARDED, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104389192 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 104389192 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Not specified mechanics and repairers
3 104389192 Hospitalized injury Other Not specified mechanics and repairers
4 104389192 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 104389192 Hospitalized injury Other Not specified mechanics and repairers
6 104389192 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported