Accident Summary Nr: 888776 - One employee burned by cleaning fluid, coworkers exposed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104389192 | 10/04/1988 | 1622 | 0 | Pdi Construction Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #2 and #3 had gone into the compressor room of a storage building to replace the fan belt on the compressor. Employee #1 entered the room and fell into the uncovered well pit. In an attempt to gain his balance, he grabbed onto a 16 gallon drum containing 6 1/2 parts cleaner and pulled it over onto himself. Employees #2 through #6 pulled him from the pit. Employee #1 said he felt as though he was burning up; he was carried outside and doused with water. He sustained first- and second-degree burns over 40 percent of his body and was transported to the Baltimore Shock Trauma unit. Employees #2 through #6 were taken to Saint Agnes Hospital for observation and were released without treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104389192 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 104389192 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 3 | 104389192 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 4 | 104389192 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 104389192 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 6 | 104389192 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |