Accident Summary Nr: 88877.015 - Employee stung by an insect, hospitalized and died.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1179279.015 | 09/20/2016 | 484110 | Meyers Motor Trans Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:19 p.m. on September 16, 2016, an employee was stung by a bee while standing near the dock performing routine job functions outdoors. The employee suffered an anaphylaxis reaction and died as a result. There was no known history by either the employer or family that this employee had a history of such reactions to bee venom.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1179279.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |