Accident Summary Nr: 888750 - Employee fractures foot in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104388749 | 10/11/1988 | 1521 | 0 | Contemporary Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to flash a chimney on a 9:12 pitched roof with a ground-to-eave height of 12 ft 6 in. He was standing on a sheet of plywood while removing the nails that were securing it to the roof. When he pulled on the nails, he and the sheet of plywood slid down the roof and over the edge to the ground. He landed on his feet, fracturing three bones in his right foot. The employee was not provided with fall protection, such as a safety belt and lanyard or a catch platform.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104388749 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |