Accident Summary Nr: 888735 - Employee injured when homemade ladder falls and breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104393582 | 09/26/1988 | 5211 | 0 | Abc Supply Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 15, 1988, Employee #1 was climbing a homemade ladder at a job site to access the roof to unload shingles. The ladder was positioned over an unguarded 8 ft 11 in. by 37 ft 1 in. wide floor hole when it apparently fell and broke, causing the employee to fall approximately 18 ft 6 in. to a concrete basement floor and lose consciousness. He injured his right shoulder, lost three teeth, and sustained sprains and bruises. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104393582 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |