Accident Summary Nr: 888669 - Employee's fingertip amputated when caught in welding gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104375381 | 01/13/1989 | 3465 | 0 | Marada Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 4, 1989, Employee #1 was using a Voltra Trans-gun on a centerline welder to spot weld an M-10 nut to a 688 bracket for Honda automobiles. The employee had operated this machine when welding a larger part that had to be held with both hands; at that time, the machine had guns on it and was activated via foot pedal. The left gun had been made nonoperative by company engineers on December 30, 1988. On the day of the accident, the employee placed the nut on the lower die of the welding gun, then placed the brackets in a hole on a small raised ridge. She then depressed the cover, completed the weld, removed the finished product, and began the process again. She had received instructions concerning this procedure from the general production supervisor. After performing the task for four hours, she actuated the gun while her right index finger was in the point of operation, amputating it to the first knuckle. She was hospitalized and is currently unable to work. Subsequent investigation revealed that there is a gap on the machine between the die and the electrode after the two parts are placed. Employees do not remove their feet from the covered foot pedal after each actuation. The machine has no barrier guard or sensing device to prevent employees from entering the point of operation. On January 5, 1989, the employer disconnected the foot pedal and installed two hand-palm buttons for machine actuation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104375381 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Tool and die makers |