Accident Summary Nr: 888651 - Employee injured in 13 ft fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104375332 | 12/29/1988 | 1771 | 0 | Dover Road Building & Development Corporation |
Abstract: On December 12, 1988, Employee #1 (a site foreman) and two coworkers were removing concrete from the south wall of a building under construction. They were standing on an attached carpenter's bucket scaffolding while they removed metal concrete form panels and lowered them to one side. There were no guardrails on the open side or at the ends of the 13 ft high scaffold. Employee #1 fell from the open side to the ground, sustaining cracked ribs, a bruised lung, and abrasions, for which he was hospitalized. A number of safety issues surfaced as a result of this accident. The employer does not have an accident prevention program; safety inspections are not conducted on site by competent persons; and employees do not receive training in how to recognize and avoid hazardous conditions in the work environment. Safe access to the scaffolding was not provided and employees on the ground were not wearing head protection. Concrete form removal was not a regular work activity of the company, which normally performs ground level concrete functions. It was being done on a fee basis for a subcontractor who had been hired by this employer to construct the concrete poured walls but who, on the day before the accident, could not meet production commitments.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104375332 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |