Accident Summary Nr: 888610 - Employee injured in fall from ladder on cement mixer truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104375290 | 12/05/1988 | 3273 | 0 | Thomas Bennett & Hunter, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 23, 1988, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic at a ready mix cement plant, was modifying a 2 1/2 in. diameter rubber hose that was suspended from a water pipe on a platform. Mixer drivers use the hose is to flush lines and fill water tanks prior to filling their vehicles. The hose had been installed the previous day, but the truckers complained that it was too long to fit comfortably into the water tanks of the Rex model 232 Mack mixer, serial #ED4483D, that was in place below the hose. Employee #1 climbed the permanently attached ladder that was installed on the side of the truck's platform at the top and that led to the vehicle's water tank. He then cut several inches off the hose so it would easily fit into the tank. As he turned to put his knife away, he fell 7 ft 4 in. to the ground. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was admitted for an injured left heel and cracked vertebrae. He was then released with a limited period of disability. A review of OSHA standards did not reveal any apparent violations that prompted this accident. The employer does have an established safety and health program in place and conducts training sessions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104375290 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |