Accident Summary Nr: 888578 - Employee injured when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 888578 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 10/03/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10437521710/27/198817410C & G Lamotte Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: On October 3, 1988, Employee #1 was using a Pettibone Corp. Extendo lift, model B-66 5-113, to place and remove materials on scaffolding for use by coworkers who were erecting a facing wall on the rear of a two-story home that was under construction. The employee was going to retrieve a partially full mud pan of cement from the scaffold and use it to erect bricks on the front of the house. As he approached the scaffolding with the boom extended 12 ft, the lift stalled and then began rolling backward away from the house. The employee had not set the lift's parking brakes because he had not planned to stop. He tried to restart the engine as the lift, with the boom still extended, continued downslope. Apparently, the employee then turned the lift, causing it to overturn. He jumped or was expelled to the ground by the momentum of the overturning lift, sustaining fractures, lacerations, and a cracked neck vertebra. He was hospitalized for nine days. The lift had ROPS, a covered canopy, and a seat belt, although it was not being used at the time of the accident. Employee #1 had 20 years of experience operating this type of equipment. He had received training, but the employer had no organized program in place to ensure compliance with this training.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, BRAKE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, SEAT BELT, MECH MALFUNCTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104375217 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters