Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 888552 - Employee Injured When Riding Mower Overturns In Pond

Accident: 888552 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 09/14/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10437518309/29/19889311Carroll County Office Of Land Mngt & Maintenance

On September 14, 1988, Employee #1, a county employee, was using a Gravely 17 HP riding mower to cut grass at the North Carroll Community Pond, a five-acre county park. He was mowing the surface near the edge of the pond when the rear wheel of the mower apparently became caught in a depression in the ground. The tractor overturned, landing in the pond and pinning the employee's right leg between the mower and pond mud. He pulled himself free and was taken to the local hospital, where he was X-rayed and held overnight for treatment of shock and water in his lungs. He sustained no bone damage or bruising as a result of the accident. Employees normally do not use riding mowers to cut the slopes of ponds; push mowers and weedeaters are provided for such use. Employees receive hands-on training and attend weekly staff meetings concerning the safe use and operation of this equipment.

Keywords: lung, shock, work rules, lawn mower, slope, overturn, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 104375183 Hospitalized injury Other Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm