Accident Summary Nr: 888537 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104392998 | 06/30/1988 | 1751 | 0 | John L. Bisnett Sr & Brother |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been working all day at the construction site for a single family house. He was stacking framing lumber adjacent to a 10 ft 11 in. by 6 ft 5 in. floor opening for a stairway to the basement. He fell 10 ft 3 in. through the unguarded opening to the concrete basement floor. He sustained head and internal injuries, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104392998 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |