Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 888503 - Employee Injured In Fall From Steel Beam

Accident: 888503 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 12/22/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10841092912/22/19881791Commercial Erectors, Inc.

Employee #1 was laying metal decking on a second-floor deck. He was crossing from the already laid decking onto a steel beam that he had to walk and mark for the other decking that was to be laid. He lost his footing and fell 11 ft 9 in. from the steel beam to the first floor deck, which was covered with metal decking and 5 1/2 in. high protruding studs. He was hospitalized with chest injuries.

Keywords: chest, decking, steel beam, work rules, construction, fall, fall protection, walking on beam, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 108410929 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers