Accident: 888503 - Employee Injured In Fall From Steel Beam
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
108410929 | 12/22/1988 | 1791 | Commercial Erectors, Inc. |
Employee #1 was laying metal decking on a second-floor deck. He was crossing from the already laid decking onto a steel beam that he had to walk and mark for the other decking that was to be laid. He lost his footing and fell 11 ft 9 in. from the steel beam to the first floor deck, which was covered with metal decking and 5 1/2 in. high protruding studs. He was hospitalized with chest injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108410929 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |