Accident Summary Nr: 888495 - Employee killed when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104423603 | 12/08/1988 | 8711 | 0 | Rummel Klepper & Kaul |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was overseeing a paving operation, spoke to a truck driver who had just arrived on the job site with a load of asphalt. The truck driver had received instructions to back up to the other side of the site. He checked his rear view mirrors and began backing across the site. He had backed approximately 583 feet, when he saw Employee #1's body come out from under the front of the truck. He had suffered multiple injuries and was killed. The truck's back-up alarm, four way flashers, and reverse lights were all operating at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104423603 | Fatality | Other | Engineers, n.e.c. |