Accident Summary Nr: 88848.015 - Employee falls and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1179091.015 | 09/22/2016 | 561730 | Kalamazoo Tree Service |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 21, 2016, an employee was re-adjusting his life line around the next crotch of the tree. As the employee was grabbing for his life line that he had re-adjusted when he lost his balance and fell approximately 35 feet to the ground. The employee was killed from fractures and internal injures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1179091.015 | 75 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |