Accident Summary Nr: 888461 - EMPLOYEE FALLS THROUGH SEVERAL FLOOR OPENINGS

Accident Summary Nr: 888461 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/22/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10446498709/19/198917510Off The Wall Contractors

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on or about August 30, 1989, Employee #1, a carpenter, was cutting out a window in a wall he just installed on the second floor. He stepped back into and fell through an un-guarded hole measuring approximately 8 ft-10 in. by 11 ft-4 in. He then fell through another opening approximately 8 ft-10 in by 6 ft-8 in. on the first floor to the hard compacted ground. The approximate fall height from the second floor was 19.5 ft. Employee #1 received first aid on the job site and was hospitalized for observation. He received bruises, sprains, and a possible fracture of the right wrist.

Keywords: UNGUARDED FL OPENING, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104464987 Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters