Accident Summary Nr: 888388 - Two employees injured in fall from unsecured work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119513240 | 08/05/1992 | 1761 | 0 | L V J Inc. |
Abstract: At about 2:50 p.m. on August 5, 1992, Employees #1 and #2 were assigned to put felt paper on two mansard roofs of two condominiums in building #4, in lots #4 and #10. The crew leader decided the work could be done faster, more safely, and more easily if the employees worked from a trash box used byplaced on a high lift industrial truck. The carpentry contractor, Modu-Tech, used the industrial truck to remove trash from buildings. The trash box, constructed of plywood and 2 by 4s, was 4 ft wide by 8 ft long with 7 ft high sides at both ends and back, and an open front. The box was not secured to the forks or back rest. The two employees were putting felt paper on the east side of the roof. The box had been lowered and repositioned to do the other side of the roof, and was being raised again. The employees were positioned one on each side of the box at a height of about 7 ft. Employee #1 started walking toward Employee #2 on the east side of the box when the box became unbalanced and fell. The operator of the industrial truck, an assistant foreman with Modu-Tech, began to lower the forks and box as soon as he saw Employee #1 began to move. The box actually fell when the forks were about 5 ft above ground. Employees #1 and #2 were transported to Frederick Memorial Hospital, where Employee #1 was treated for a cut to his head, a dislocated shoulder, and a broken collarbone. Employee #2 was treated for contusions and abrasions. He was then released, and returned to work the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119513240 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 119513240 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |