Accident Summary Nr: 888370 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108417619 | 11/01/1989 | 7349 | 0 | Arrow General Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a boatswain chair to wash windows on the south side of a 10-story building. He had tied the ropes for the chair to the roof drain and secured the lifeline to a 2-in. exhaust pipe. The connection for the chair broke from the drain causing the chair to fall. Employee #1 unhooked his belt from the lifeline. He fell approximately 25 ft to a concrete surface and was injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108417619 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Janitors and cleaners |