Accident Summary Nr: 888271 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS FATAL HEART ATTACK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108421652 | 06/29/1989 | 0175 | 0 | Bromley Apple Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 6, 1989, five employees were working in an orchard mowing and spraying. At the end of the day three employees began moving equipment to another farm. Employee #1 was mowing using a 275 Massey Fergusson tractor with a 13 ft. bush hog rotary cutter. Employee #1 was last seen alive at approximately 3:00 p.m. on the tractor parked at the top of a hill northeast of the barn with the mower extending over the hill. He told another employee that a bar had come off the mower and he was waiting for the orchard manager to return and help him replace it. The other employee offered to help but Employee #1 refused. The other three employees returned to the barn at approximately 4:00 p.m. and found Employee #1 lying under the right side of the mower and he was apparently pinned under the mower. They raised the mower hydraulically and moved Employee #1 from under the mower. Employee #1 was unconscious and was bleeding from the mouth and nose they could find no pulse. Employee #1 was transported to the county hospital by the Rescue Squad where he was pronounced dead. The employee who found the victim stated the blood coming from his mouth and nose was dark red in color. Employee #1 apparently died from a heart attack. At the time the victim was found the tractor engine was off and there was a metal bar through the universal of the mower. There were two or three wood blocks lying on the ground at each side of the mower but they were not supporting the mower. There were wrenches on the ground under the mower and the nut holding the bar or pan was loose. Employee #1 had been employed full time by the employer since 1986 as an orchard worker.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108421652 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |