Accident Summary Nr: 88827.015 - Employee falls into pit and is struck and killed by steel fl

Accident Summary Nr: 88827.015 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 03/11/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1149165.01503/14/2016221320Joint Meeting Of Essex & Union Counties

Abstract: At 1:16 p.m. on March 11, 2016, an employee attempting to cover an unsecured diamond steel floor plate with another metal plate, stepped onto the unsecured diamond plate and fell through. The unsecured diamond steel floor plate struck the employee fracturing the 9th through 12th ribs and causing the fractured rib segments to impinge the splenic fossa. The employee was struck and killed by the steel plate.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Floor Opening, Fracture, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1149165.015 63 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations