Accident Summary Nr: 888248 - Employee fractures ankle in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104423538 | 11/14/1988 | 1741 | 0 | Falcon Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were laying blocks for the foundation of a single family home. The blocks were stacked outside of the house and employees had laid two 2 by 10 by 16 boards to slide the blocks approximately 4 ft down from the outside to the inside of the house. A wheelbarrow was being used to clean up broken blocks and other debris. Employee #1, the foreman, was walking toward a coworker when his right knee struck against the handle of the wheelbarrow, throwing him off balance. He threw his left foot out to catch himself and his foot landed on the 2 by 10 boards. He fell, breaking his left ankle, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104423538 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters |