Accident Summary Nr: 888222 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU RAIN SPOUT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108409111 | 11/14/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Southern Maryland Aluminum Products Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A roofer who had worked for a sheet metal contractor for 10 years was removing an old downspout from an apartment building so that he could replace it with a new one. He had removed all the holding straps, from top to bottom. When he removed the last holding strap, the downspout, which was 11.6 meters in length, fell into an overhead power line that was 6.1 meters from the building and that was behind the employee. The employee was holding the downspout at the bottom section when it contacted the power line. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108409111 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers |