Accident Summary Nr: 888206 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108409566 | 11/03/1988 | 9311 | 0 | Montgomery County Govt Div Of Traffic Engineering |
Abstract: An employee was installing a span wire for a traffic signal light. To get into position to perform his work, he was operating an aerial lift with a 10.7-meter-long boom. He apparently contacted a secondary overhead power line, and his hand froze on the controls in the bucket. Consequently, the aerial lift continued raising the employee into a 13-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108409566 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |