Accident Summary Nr: 888198 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 888198 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 09/29/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10439414309/29/198817910The Carrollton Co.

Abstract: An employee was signaling a crane operator as the crane was lowering a bundle of steel joists for unloading. Two employees were holding onto the load, guiding it to the storage area. The load line on the crane contacted a 7600-volt overhead power line. The two employees guiding the load received electric shocks. They were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104394143 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Structural metal workers
2 104394143 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Structural metal workers