Accident Summary Nr: 888172 - Employee suffers dizziness while cleaning tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104383468 | 10/26/1988 | 7542 | 0 | Dld Associates Limited Partnership |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inside a tank cleaning areas missed by a spinner. He was wearing full ppe, including a respirator. After 10 to 15 minutes, he felt light-headed and exited the confined space. He was taken to the hospital and released to return to work. He finished cleaning the tanker. Employee #1 had been trained in confined space entry and was wearing a harness and lanyard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104383468 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |