Accident Summary Nr: 888123 - Employee suffers overexposure to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 888123 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 02/05/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11957702102/07/199420950Reily Foods Company

Abstract: Employee #1 operated a propane-powered forklift for the entirety of his 6:00 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. shift. His job was to load product into tractor trailers. There was no ventilation on the loading dock as all bay doors were used to load. After his shift, Employee #1 collapsed. A hospital blood test showed 98 percent carboxyhemoglobin in his body.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, VENTILATION, COLLAPSE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PROPANE, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119577021 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators