Accident Summary Nr: 888115 - Employee dies from exposure to methylene chloride vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108414665 | 11/23/1993 | 2891 | 0 | Fox Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a 250-gallon reactor vessel by pumping the solvent out of the tank, which was a confined space. He then looked in to see how clean the tank was. He had been told by the plant manager to have the next user of the tank check to see if it was clean enough to use in mixing his product. Employee #1 never did so, and was later found slumped down in the tank. He never regained consciousness and was pronounced dead. The coroner's report showed extremely high levels of methylene chloride, the cleaning solvent used, in Employee #1's body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108414665 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Production helpers |