Accident Summary Nr: 888107 - Employee sensitized to methylene bisphenyl isocyanate

Accident Summary Nr: 888107 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 08/21/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10442736409/30/198836690Westinghouse Electric Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 reported that the Insta-Pak machine that he operated had been malfunctioning. In the middle of the following week he felt distress and went to the hospital emergency room for treatment. In part, the illness was attributed to sensitization to methylene bisphenyl isocyanate (mdi), a component of the Insta-Pak material.

Keywords: MDI, INHALATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104427364 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Hand packers and packagers