Accident Summary Nr: 888107 - Employee sensitized to methylene bisphenyl isocyanate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104427364 | 09/30/1988 | 3669 | 0 | Westinghouse Electric Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 reported that the Insta-Pak machine that he operated had been malfunctioning. In the middle of the following week he felt distress and went to the hospital emergency room for treatment. In part, the illness was attributed to sensitization to methylene bisphenyl isocyanate (mdi), a component of the Insta-Pak material.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104427364 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hand packers and packagers |