Accident Summary Nr: 888081 - Employee's leg fractured in scaffold collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104464797 | 07/26/1989 | 1541 | 0 | Construction Management Services Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew that was grouting a steel plate, located approximately 1.5 ft from the roof of a produce market. The plates were anchored to steel beams in the brick walls of the market and were used to help support the walls. The employee was working on a job-made suspension scaffold that was hooked over the ledge of the roof. The 5-ft-high by 3-ft-wide scaffold was located between units 18 to 20 of the building and was approximately 7 ft above a metal awning. One of the two scaffold arms that were hooked over the roof ledge broke, causing the scaffold and Employee #1 to fall to the awning. He sustained a compound fracture to his lower right leg. Inadequate scaffold material and insufficient training contributed to this accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104464797 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |