Accident Summary Nr: 888065 - Employee injured when pinned between machine and fork truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108432311 | 07/31/1989 | 5093 | 0 | Baltimore Recycling |
Abstract: On July 20, 1989, a manager filling in for an absent hourly employee was unloading trucks and hauling bales from a baler using a Hyster fork truck, model S40XL, serial #187V03749G. Employee #1 was banding bales of cardboard between the machine and the door. He was told by the manager to check out the tie machine because it was not working properly. The employee opened the door of the tie machine to the half open position and began to rethread the wire, while also making other corrections. The manager was pushing a damaged bale toward the aisleway between the tie machine and building wall. Upon passing the open door of the tie machine, the back corner of the fork truck struck the door and pinned the employee to the machine. He sustained abdominal bruises and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108432311 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |