Accident Summary Nr: 888024 - Employee's arm severed in paper cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104364864 | 04/23/1993 | 5093 | 0 | Universal Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting scrap paper from paper rolls using a paper cutter machine that had been altered to do this operation. Employee #1 had slid a paper roll onto the pipe that holds the roll. To bring down the blade, Employee #1 used his left hand. For some reason, Employee #1 turned to his left, accidentally placing his right arm into the point of operation. His right arm was severed between his elbow and hand except for a thin piece of skin.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104364864 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |