Accident Summary Nr: 888024 - Employee's arm severed in paper cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 888024 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 03/17/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10436486404/23/199350930Universal Recycling, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting scrap paper from paper rolls using a paper cutter machine that had been altered to do this operation. Employee #1 had slid a paper roll onto the pipe that holds the roll. To bring down the blade, Employee #1 used his left hand. For some reason, Employee #1 turned to his left, accidentally placing his right arm into the point of operation. His right arm was severed between his elbow and hand except for a thin piece of skin.

Keywords: SEVERED, AMPUTATED, PAPER ROLL, POINT OF OPERATION, ARM, BLADE, PAPER MACHINE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104364864 Hospitalized injury Amputation Slicing and cutting machine operators