Accident Summary Nr: 888016 - Employees fall 15 ft from a bracket scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119510063 | 12/15/1992 | 1751 | 0 | D. K. Contracting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a carpenter's bracket scaffold with another employee. The scaffold was 16 ft long, 10 in. wide, and 15 ft high. The employees had just struck a chalk line under the overhang of the roof to install material on the soffit. The coworker walked to Employee #1 to locate the lowest point. When he came within 4 to 5 ft of him, the scaffold, which was nailed to the house, pulled loose, causing both employees to fall, landing on broken concrete, brick, and debris. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119510063 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers |