Accident Summary Nr: 888016 - Employees fall 15 ft from a bracket scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 888016 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 12/04/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11951006312/15/199217510D. K. Contracting

Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a carpenter's bracket scaffold with another employee. The scaffold was 16 ft long, 10 in. wide, and 15 ft high. The employees had just struck a chalk line under the overhang of the roof to install material on the soffit. The coworker walked to Employee #1 to locate the lowest point. When he came within 4 to 5 ft of him, the scaffold, which was nailed to the house, pulled loose, causing both employees to fall, landing on broken concrete, brick, and debris. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SPRAIN, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119510063 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction laborers