Accident Summary Nr: 887984 - Two employees injured when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 887984 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 02/27/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10438925902/27/198917410Cornerstone Masonry Company

Abstract: Employees were laying brick on the front of a single family home. They had erected a tubular welded frame scaffold two bucks high and approximately 35 ft long. The scaffold was erected on mud sills and was cross braced properly. The employees were standing atop the first buck, 6 ft 6 in. above the ground, when the scaffold collapsed because two sets of cross bracing had been removed by newly hired laborers. Employees #1 and #2, who were on the scaffold, were struck by falling brick and masonry debris. Employee #1 suffered head injuries and Employee #2 fractured one or more fingers; both were hospitalized. Neither of the employees was wearing hard hats at the time of the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, PPE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, INEXPERIENCE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104389259 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters
2 104389259 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices