Accident Summary Nr: 887976 - Employee dies after fall through unguarded skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108432154 | 07/26/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Kalkreuth Roofing & Sheet Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 a.m. on July 14, 1989, Employee #1, a laborer, was assigned by his foreman to install a roof on the southwest corner of a building. A roofer and two coworkers were moving 4 ft by 8 ft by 2 in. pieces of foam insulation from one roof to another roof to finish the roof that they were working on. Employee #1 was walking backward and dragging the insulation when he fell 27 ft through a 10 ft by 10 ft unguarded skylight to the second floor, striking his head against the concrete floor. He was pronounced dead at 10:20 a.m. on July 25, 1989 at Prince George's General Hospital, Hyattsville, MD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108432154 | Fatality | Other | Roofers |