Accident Summary Nr: 887968 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM JOB MADE LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108432139 | 07/10/1989 | 1541 | 0 | M A Bongiovanni, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 10, 1989, Employee #1 was doing formwork in clarifier number 1. Employee #1 left his workstation and started to climb out of the clarifier on an unsecured job made ladder. The ladder slipped and Employee #1 lost his footing, fell over the side of the wall into the clarifier and landed on a concrete slab approx 14 .5 ft below. Guardrails were not installed to prevent a fall at the edge of the clarifier wall. Employee #1 was transported by helicopter to a local shock-trauma center. He received multiple injuries to his entire body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108432139 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters |