Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 887950 - Employee'S Face Cut When Struck By Chain Saw

Accident: 887950 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/01/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10843309505/17/19891629Jones Of Annapolis, Inc.

At approximately 1:10 p.m. on May 1, 1989, Employee #1 was using a chain saw to clean a building site. It was a rainy day. He was cutting an overhead branch on a tree when the chain saw kicked back off the branch and cut the left side of his face from his forehead to his upper lip. He required stitches and stayed in the hospital for two days.

Keywords: kick back, tree limb, chain saw, construction, laceration, slippery surface, struck by, face

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 108433095 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Excavating and loading machine operators