Accident: 887950 - Employee'S Face Cut When Struck By Chain Saw
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
108433095 | 05/17/1989 | 1629 | Jones Of Annapolis, Inc. |
At approximately 1:10 p.m. on May 1, 1989, Employee #1 was using a chain saw to clean a building site. It was a rainy day. He was cutting an overhead branch on a tree when the chain saw kicked back off the branch and cut the left side of his face from his forehead to his upper lip. He required stitches and stayed in the hospital for two days.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108433095 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Excavating and loading machine operators |