Accident Summary Nr: 887943 - Employee's toe injured when run over by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108422288 | 04/06/1989 | 5013 | 0 | Trak Auto |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 midnight on March 16, 1989, Employee #1 reported to work and went to the forklift that he operates, although a coworker was using it at the time. The employee tried to board the operator's platform and had placed his right foot on the platform when his left foot slipped off the side of the forklift and became pinned under the wheel. He injured his middle toe and his supervisor called for help. He was admitted to the hospital, where he underwent two operations on his toe. Employee #1 was wearing tennis shoes at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108422288 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |