Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 887836 - Employee'S Fingertips Amputated In Press Brake

Accident: 887836 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/26/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10436541602/08/19893446Bettinger West Inc.

Employee #1 was forming metal parts using a Toledo Machine and Tool Company full revolution press brake (plate motor No. 526084-2) operated by a foot treadle. Three fingertips of his left hand became caught between the die sections. His index finger was amputated to halfway down the nail; his middle finger to three-quarters down the nail; and his ring finger to the first joint. There were no witnesses. Employee #1 had on-the-job training and had previously operated this machine. There was no point-of-operation guard on the machine.

Keywords: die, amputated, press brake, finger, work rules, caught between, point of operation, press operator, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 104365416 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators