Accident Summary Nr: 887828 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 887828 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 10/17/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10438867310/18/198852110Ibex Industries T/A Washington Roofing Products

Abstract: An employee was standing in front of a boom conveyor truck directing the boom operator as he was positioning the boom. The 12.5-meter-long boom was positioned below a 7600-volt overhead power line. The boom operator rotated the boom into the power line. The employee directing the operator received an electric shock and burns to his back and to his hands. The injured employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, E GI IA, CONVEYOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104388673 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.