Accident Summary Nr: 887810 - Employee injured in scaffold collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108409483 | 11/01/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Bijan-Brother Const Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a 5 ft long by 4 ft wide outrigger scaffold platform that was 54 ft above hard compact soil. One of the supporting structures pulled out from the wall and he fell with the platform to the ground. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108409483 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |