Accident Summary Nr: 887562 - Employee injured in fall from roof eave
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104398128 | 02/14/1989 | 1761 | 0 | The Fick Bros Roofing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting away a part along the eave at the northeastern corner of a roof when he stepped on some bad wood and lost his footing. He went over the side of the roof and fell 30 ft to the ground. He dislocated his back and was hospitalized. No warning lines had been marked and the employee was not using personal protective equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104398128 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |