Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 887547 - Mechanic Injured By Walking Into Fan Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 887547 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 01/25/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10442435301/25/198975320American Truck & Equipment Company Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a truck mechanic, was repairing a leaky roof on a van body style truck. He was working on top of the vehicle at a height of 12 ft 2 in. As the job was nearing completion, the employee stood up and began walking over to retrieve some pop rivets when he walked into a fan blade. He was knocked down on the roof and sustained a wound on the forehead.

Keywords: fan blade, repair, automotive repair, work rules, forehead, mechanic, struck against, truck, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104424353 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction trades, n.e.c.