Accident Summary Nr: 887547 - Mechanic Injured By Walking Into Fan Blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104424353 | 01/25/1989 | 7532 | 0 | American Truck & Equipment Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck mechanic, was repairing a leaky roof on a van body style truck. He was working on top of the vehicle at a height of 12 ft 2 in. As the job was nearing completion, the employee stood up and began walking over to retrieve some pop rivets when he walked into a fan blade. He was knocked down on the roof and sustained a wound on the forehead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104424353 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |