Accident Summary Nr: 88747.015 - Employee struck by a semi-truck is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1178432.015 | 09/20/2016 | 562111 | Allison Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 20, 2016, a 20-year old male employee was collecting residential waste and loading it into the garbage truck. The truck was stopped (south bound) and there was waste which needed to be collected from both sides of the street and loaded into the truck. The employee replaced the waste bin on the east side of the street and was waiting for traffic going southbound to pass the garbage truck. When the last car (south bound) passed, the employee was then struck by a semi-truck heading north while approximately two feet from the center line of the road. The employee was killed from multiple blunt force injuries sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1178432.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |